National Jousting Association National Jousting Association

navigate




 

 

 

The National Jousting Hall of Fame

 

The National Jousting Hall of Fame is a salute to those who have set standards of excellence in the ring sport of jousting in the United States. This museum is located in the Visitors Center of the Natural Chimneys Regional Park, located in Mt. Solon, Virginia. It contains interesting memorabilia, artifacts and displays that portray the history of the sport and showcase its current activities.

Join us in an online tour of the Jousting Hall of Fame.

In 1979 through the united efforts of the board of directors to the Natural Chimneys Regional Park, Mt. Solon, Virginia and the National Jousting Association, the Jousting Hall of Fame was established.

The scenic beauty of Natural Chimneys Park provided the ideal location for the Hall of Fame as it was also home to the annual jousting tournament known as "America's oldest continually held sporting event." This joust is held the third Saturday of each August at the Park. Legend tells us that in 1821 a certain lovely young lady named Lucy Ann, would not decide between two suitors. Her uncle, having just read the exciting new novel by Sir Walter Scott, Ivanhoe, declared the matter of suitors would be settled by the ancient and chivalric method of a joust. Lucy Ann was duly wed to the winner and the tournament was such a resounding success and met with such local enthusiasm that it became an annual event at Natural Chimneys.

The Hall of Fame opened in 1979 with 48 charter members representing four states: Maryland, Virginia, Pennsylvania and West Virginia. In 1991, after further research, an additional 38 charter members were added to the honor roll. These 86 charter members were selected by their peers for outstanding contributions to the sport. Additionally, each year the member states select a total of six more individuals for induction into the Hall of Fame. On the third Saturday of each June they are inducted in a special and colorful ceremony before a crowd of hundreds. The induction ceremony is followed by a championship jousting tournament.

The Jousting Hall of Fame encapsulates all that is the finest of American Jousting. We cordially invite you to visit the Hall of Fame, March through October in the visitors center of Natural Chimneys Regional Park, Mt. Solon, Virginia. Browse through our ever-growing museum of historic memorabilia. Leaf through the member archives and read the colorful backgrounds of some of Americas finest jousters.

Looking for a relative or acquaintance? Scroll through this alphabetical list or search by surname by using ctrl-f on your keyboard and entering your search term.

 

Name Title From Year Inducted
Jack Acree Knight of Fleetwood

Millers Tavern, Virginia

Charter Member
Frank C. Anderson   Virginia 1990

Sarah McCraw Anderson

Maid of Milkpails Buckingham, Virginia 2004

William "Will" Anderson

Knight of Ingleside West Virginia 2002
Jack Andrews Knight of Rovers Rest

Tappahannock, Virginia

Charter Member
Joe Andrews Knight of Fair Oaks

Tappahannock, Virginia

Charter Member
Charles W. Back Knight of Churchville

Churchville, Virginia

1990
Galen B. Back Knight of Whiskey Creek

Churchville, Virginia

1989
Stanley Back Knight of Churchville

Churchville, Virginia

Charter Member
Richard "Dick" Barr Knight of Oak Dale

Moorefield, West Virginia

1992
Victor Barr Knight of Scott Ridge

Fisher, West Virginia

Charter Member
George D. Bartram Knight of Cedar Lane

Harford County, Maryland

Charter Member
Mary Lou Bartram Maid of Bartram Manor

Aberdeen, Maryland

Charter Member
Hansel Bazzle  

Elkins, West Virginia

1985
Larry Bean Knight of Bean's Settlement Knights of the So. Branch Vly 2008
Paul Junior Bean Knight of Needmore

Alexandria, Virginia

Charter Member
Pierson W. Bigelow     1991
John J. Billingslea Knight of Hilltop

Baltimore County, Maryland

Charter Member
Charles W. Bird Knight of Whiskey Creek

Churchville, Virginia

1992

Connie Biser

Lady of Just for Fun Fisher, West Virginia 1999
Edgar E. Black, Jr. Knight of Old Glory

Shepherdstown, West Virginia

1982
Alice M. Blum Maid of Naboo Knoll

Aberdeen, Maryland

Charter Member
Thomas E. Bobo Knight of South Branch Valley

Fisher, West Virginia

1987
John T. Bowman, III Knight of Bean Lane

Fisher, West Virginia

1982
John T. Bowman, II Knight of South Fork

Fisher, West Virginia

Charter Member
John T. Bowman, Jr. Knight of Little John

West Virginia

1984
Mildred Bowman Non-rider

Moorefield, West Virginia

1983
Charles Brady Knight of Holy Family

Baltimore, Maryland

Charter Member
Patrick Brady Knight of Little Bird

Baltimore County, Maryland

Charter Member
William M. Brinkley Knight of Buxton

Bath County, Virginia

Charter Member
William A. Brockman Knight of Rapidan

Orange, Virginia

1987
Gordon Brown Non-rider

Mt. Solon, Virginia

1980
Mrs. Georgia Brown Non-rider

Mt. Solon, Virginia

1980
Walter Scott Bryant  

Cullen, Virginia

1981
Howard Burtner  

Washington County, Maryland

Charter Member
Jacob Burtner Knight of Elm Hill

Boonsboro, Maryland

Charter Member
Waldon Burtner Knight of Blue Ribbon

Boonsboro, Maryland

Charter Member
John Butzler Knight of Golden Horseshoe Virginia Charter Member
Junior Roger Campbell Knight of Ponderosa

Amherst, Virginia

1984
Michael S. Campbell Knight of Ponderosa III

Amherst, Virginia

1988

Rachel Campbell

Non-Rider Amherst, Virginia 1998
Roger D. Campbell Knight of Ponderosa II

Amherst, Virginia

1985
Thomas E. Campbell Knight of Monroe

Monroe, Virginia

1991

Timmy Campbell

Knight of Ponderosa 5 Amherst, Virginia 2000
Tony Campbell Knights of Ponderosa IV

Amherst, Virginia

1997

Willard Campbell

  Castle Heights, Virgina 2003
Carl Casady Knight of Little Dawn

Mt. Solon, Virginia

1994
Richard Casady Knight of Triple T

Mt. Solon, Virginia

1996
Stanley Casady Knight of Mt. Crawford

Mt. Crawford, Virginia

1993
Susan Casady

Virginia

2010
Zula Reeves Casady   Natural Chimneys Jousting 2007
C. R. "Bob" Clinedinst Knight of Possum Hollow

Augusta County, Virginia

Charter Member
Jackson Clinedinst  

Bath County, Virginia

Charter Member
Norwood Clinedinst Knight of Mt. Zion

Bath County, Virginia

Charter Member
Mary Ethel Clarke Non-rider

Hollywood, Maryland

1986
Philip A. Clarke Knight of Little Red Wagon

Hollywood, Maryland

Charter Member

Peter Cochran

Non-rider Maryland 2011
Martha E. "Marty" Cook Maid of Cooks's Kitchen

Long Green, Maryland

1993

Stacey Marie Cook

Maid of High Spirits Long Green, Maryland 1998

Brenda Cotter

Maid of Deertrack Maryland 2002
Robert Pierce "Rob" Cotter Knight of Sugarloaf

Adamstown, Maryland

1994
Albert Crites Knight of Walnut Bottom

Fisher, West Virginia

Charter Member
Emory Crites Knight of Kessel

West Virginia

1981
Gerald Crites Knight of Triple Ranch

Rig, West Virginia

1997
Jackie Crites  

Rig, West Virginia

1994
Jerry D. Crites Knight of Charlie's Knob

Moorefield, West Virginia

1992
Scotty Crites Knight of Crites Town Knights of the So. Branch Vly 2008
Steve Crites Knight of Crites Ranch Fisher, West Virginia 1998
Thomas Crites Knight of Friendly Acres

Rig, West Virginia

1994
Wardney C. Crites Knight of Hickory Hill

West Virginia

1989
Douglas Curtis   Virginia Charter Member
James A. Curtis Knight of Arrow Acres

Goochland, Virginia

Charter Member
Thomas Davis    

Charter Member

Dave Dinkle

Knight of Sunset Spirits Maryland 2011
Jean Dulin Non-rider

Cordova, Maryland

1993
Robert F. "Bunky" Dulin, Jr. Knight of Tanyard

Cordova, Maryland

1980

John Edwards

Knight of Abilene Amherst, Virginia 2004
Kenneth L. Enfield Knight of Excalibur

Knoxville, Maryland

1997
Leon B. Enfield Knight of Little Woods

Knoxville, Maryland

Charter Member
Robert B. Enfield Knight of Sir Lancelot

Knoxville, Maryland

1989
Shirley G. Enfield Non-rider

Knoxville, Maryland

1990
Clark Ensor Knight of Continental Springs

Thurmont, Maryland

1996

Beth H. Eubank

Non-Rider Amherst, Virginia 2005

Doug Eubank, Jr.

Knight of Pleasant View IV Pleasant View, Virginia 1999
Douglas G. Eubank, Sr. Knight of Pleasant View III

Monroe, Virginia

Charter Member

Harold Tucker Eubank

Knight of Sonny Bank Amherst, Virginia 1998
Harry Tucker Eubank, Sr. Knight of Five Forks

Amherst County, Virginia

1982
Helen Eubank Non-rider

Amherst County, Virginia

1992
James C. Eubank Knight of Pleasant View I

Monroe, Virginia

Charter Member
James W. Eubank Knight of Pleasant View II

Monroe, Virginia

1981
John Eubank Knight of Turkey Ridge II Monroe, Virginia 2001
Joyce Eubank Non-rider

Pleasant View, Virginia

1994

Mark Eubank

  Amherst, Virginia 2000
Dennis L. Eyre Knight of Adventure Hill

Kingsville, Maryland

1994
Catherine "Cathy" Eyre Maid of Adventure Hill

Kingsville, Maryland

1995
Adam Seymour Fisher Knight of Would If I Could

Hardy County, West Virginia

Charter Member
Frederick Y. Fisher Knight of Just For Fun II

Moorefield, West Virginia

1987
George Fisher  

West Virginia

Charter Member
Margaret Welton Fisher Non-rider

Moorefield, West Virginia

1986
William N. Fisher Knight of Silver Bend

Moorefield, West Virginia

1991
Alexander A. Fleury Knight of Woodbine Virginia 2000
Paul A. Fleury, Sr.  

Bradshaw, Maryland

Charter Member
Robert Donald Floyd, Sr. Knight of Chapel View

Madison Heights, Virginia

Charter Member
Preston G. Floyd  

Midlothian, Virginia

1986

Henry J. Fowler, Jr.

Knight of Charlotte Hall St. Mary’s County, Maryland 2004
Henry J. Fowler, Sr. Knight of Mechanicsville

Mechanicsville, Maryland

Charter Member
William A. Frayser, Jr. Knight of Henrico County

Henrico County, Virginia

Charter Member
William Fulk Knight of Oakland

Keedysville, Maryland

Charter Member
Patrick Garrow   Virginia Charter Member
Lawrence T. Gates Knight of Accokeek

Fort Washington, Maryland

1981
Cyrus Giles Knight of Maple Run

Amherst, Virginia

1997
Andrew E. Godsey  

Cumberland Court House, VA

Charter Member
Katherine Goodman Maid of Maple Hill Pennsylvania Jousting Club 2007
Charles H. Hanna   Virginia 1980
William Harper Knight of Green Valley

Moorefield, West Virginia

Charter Member
Laura L. Harris Non-rider

Clifford, Virginia

1996

R. M. Harris

Knight of Green Knoll Virginia 2002
Robert M. Harris, II Knight of Green Knoll

Amherst County, Virginia

1983
Kenneth "Buck" Hart Knight of Fairplay

Fairplay, Maryland

1991
J. W. "Bill" Hartman Knight of Penn Laird

Penn Laird, Virginia

1982
Harry Lee Henderickson Knight of Hardy

Hardy County, West Virginia

Charter Member
Harry J. Hennesy Knight of Glen Echo

Washington County, Maryland

Charter Member
Welby "Pud" Hennesy Knight of Old Glory

Washington County, Maryland

1988

Brian Henry

Knight of Tucker Run Moorefield, West Virginia 1999
David Hess Knight of Dusty Trails

Bridgewater, Virginia

Charter Member
Charles "Whitey" Higgins Knight of Hickory Hill

Williamsport, Maryland

1983
Carol Kirkendall Hoeck Maid of Bet Your Booties

Baltimore County, Maryland

1986
Michael L. Hoeck Knight of Count Me In

Baltimore County, Maryland

1987
M. Fawcett Hopkins Non-rider

Sykesville, Maryland

Charter Member
Wilhemina Hopkins Non-rider

Sykesville, Maryland

1984
Bobby Hose Knight of Old Fields

Old Fields, West Virginia

1997
Jack Howell, Jr.  

Clifford, Virginia

1993
Louise B. Howell Non-rider

Amherst, Virginia

Charter Member
William Hudson Knight of Clifford

Amherst, Virginia

1989
John M. Inskeep Knight of Caledonia

Frederick, Maryland

Charter Member
Philip Inskeep Knight of Duke

Moorefield, West Virginia

Charter Member
Sandra Izer Maid of Scarlet Rose Western Maryland Club 2008
Pete Kahl Knight of Paradise Farm

Baltimore County, Maryland

Charter Member
Floyd F. Kelley Knight of Old Kentucky

Washington County, Maryland

Charter Member
Richard Kershner Knight of Walnut Lane

Clear Spring, Maryland

1985
John G. King Knight of Old Virginia

Yorktown, Virginia

Charter Member
David Kiracofe Knight of Happy Hollow

Mt. Solon, Virginia

1991
Henry V. Kiracofe Knight of Just For Fun

Bath County, Virginia

Charter Member
Sam Kirkendall Knight of Rolls Adventure

Churchville, Maryland

1984
Victoria Knight Maid of Mist Diamond

Virginia

2011
Robert "Bob" Kuykendall  

West Virginia

1996
Dottie S. Thompson LaPlaca Maid of Chestertown

Chestertown, Maryland

1985

Harold "Tommy" Lloyd

Knight of Pedlar River Monroe, Virginia 1999
William Mahone IV Knight of Dalkeith

Bath County, Virginia

Charter Member
Mary Mauler Non-rider

Jessup, Maryland

Charter Member
R. Gary Mauler Knight of St. Lawrence

Severn, Maryland

Charter Member
Robert Mauler Non-rider

Jessup, Maryland

Charter Member
Guy McCraw Knight of Buckingham Manteo Jousting Club 2007
Francis Dancy McCraw Knight of Smokey Hollow Virginia 2006
Eugene A. McFall Knight of Golden Horseshoe

Virginia

1984

Paul McMullen

Non-Rider Eastern Shore, Maryland 2004
Renick A. McNeill Knight of Old Fields

Old Fields, West Virginia

Charter Member
Donald Michael Knight of Mt. Solon

Mt. Solon, Virginia

Charter Member
Thomas W. Michael  

Mt. Solon, Virginia

Charter Member
Gerald Kenneth Miller Knight of Skunk Hollow

Dayton, Virginia

Charter Member
Leo N. Miller Knight of Oak Hill

Bridgewater, Virginia

Charter Member
Corey Minnick Knight of Bennies Hill

Maryland

2010
Linda Enfield Minnick Maid of Mid Valley

Middletown, Maryland

1992
John Andrew Mohler Knight of Glen Echo

Natural Chimneys, Virginia

Charter Member
W. J. "Billy" Moneymaker Knight of Mt. Zion

Natural Chimneys, Virginia

Charter Member
Donna Crites Mongold Lady of Walnut Bottom

Moorefield, West Virginia

1995

Eddie Morris

Knight of Chesapeake Bay Maryland 2005

Stephanie Campbell Ogden

Maid of Windy Knoll Amherst, Virginia 2006
John H. Parker, Jr. Knight of Old Hampshire

Romney, West Virginia

Charter Member
Michael Patrick Knight of Mystery Amateur Jousting Club, MD 2008
Ronald Patterson Knight of Patterson Creek

Keyser, West Virginia

1993
Courtney L. Pratt  

Moorefield, West Virginia

1983

Frank H. Pratt

Knight of Potomac West Virginia 2000
Harry S. Pratt Knight of Brook Hill

Moorefield, West Virginia

Charter Member
Ralph V. Pratt Knight of So. Branch Valley

Moorefield, West Virginia

Charter Member

Verna Billingslea Preis

Maid of the Priceless Place Baldwin, Maryland 1999
Louis Kenton Proctor Knight of Millboro Springs

Bath County, Virginia

Charter Member
Gordon Worthington Quinn Knight of Robin's Crest

Amherst, Virginia

Charter Member
Barbara Knowlson Ray Lady of Big Ben

Millboro, Virginia

1985
Joseph L. Ray, Jr. Knight of Turkey Trot

Millboro, Virginia

1986
Paul C. Reid Non-rider

Washington County, Maryland

Charter Member
John S. Riggleman Knight of Fisher

Fisher, West Virginia

Charter Member
Price Riggleman Non-rider

West Virginia

1981
Ralph E. "Jack" Riggleman Knight of Bass

Moorefield, West Virginia

1988
Mary Christ Rucker Non-rider

Amherst County, Virginia

1995
Warner A. Rucker Knight of Pedlar Mills

Amherst County, Virginia

Charter Member

Henry Clay Ruddle

Knight of Golden Cross   2003

John Preston Ruddle

Knight of Buffalo Hills   2003
Tellie Turner Saunders Maid of Maple Top

Virginia

2011
Philip Schlotzhauer, Sr. Knight of Phil's Signs

Maryland

1990

Charles "Buck" Schuyler

Knight of Spring House Henderson, Maryland 1999
David Seay Knight of Buffalo River

Amherst County, Virginia

1983

William "Bill" Sharp

Knight of Queen Anne Co. Centreville, Maryland 2000
Neil Sherman Knight of Mathias

Mathias, West Virginia

1984
Wendell G. Sherman Knight of Moorefield

Rig, West Virginia

1991

Woodrow Sherman

Knight of Lost River West Virginia 2000

Diane Sherwood

Maid of Skipton Lane Cordova, Maryland 1998
Kenneth W. "Bud" Sherwood Knight of Cedar Lane Easton, Maryland Charter Member
Rosemarie Sherwood Non-rider Cordova, Maryland 1997
Willard Donald "Donnie" Sherwood Knight of Little Stuff Cordova, Maryland 1988
Windy Sherwood Maid of Little Skipton Lane Eastern Shore Jousting Club 2007
Henry Shobe Knight of The Hills Hardy County, West Virginia Charter Member
Jonah Shockey Non-rider Moorefield, West Virginia 1986
Joe Shortall Knight of White Hall Queen Anne, Maryland 1981
Walter "Bucky" Shortall   Queen Anne, Maryland 1996
Jeff Sinclair Knight of Mark Field Nazera, Virginia Charter Member
Arthur Siple Knight of Turner's Run Knights of the So. Branch Vly 2009
Preston Todd Siple Knight of Deer's Run Deer Run, West Virginia 1998
Robert Milton "Bob" Six Knight of Pleasant Valley Harford County, Maryland 1982
Charles C. Slade Knight of Prince of Peace Harford County, Maryland Charter Member
John L. "Jack" Smith Knight of Resse's Mill Keyser, Virginia 1993
H. Willis Snow, Jr. Knight of Snow's Landing Cordova, Maryland Charter Member
Ruth Snow Non-rider Cordova, Maryland 1992
Harley Staggers, Sr. Knight of Cedar Hill Keyser, West Virginia Charter Member
Arnold "Bill" Stalling Knight of Medley Medley, West Virginia Charter Member
Andrew E. Stephenson Knight of Williamsville Williamsville, Virginia 1988
Emmert Stevens Knight of Vanilla Green Castle, Pennsylvania Charter Member
Emma V. Tabacheck Maid of Sleepy Hollow Kingsville, Maryland Charter Member
Latane Trice Non-rider Aylett County, Virginia Charter Member
Jacob Russell Troupe, Sr. Knight of Mount Prospect Washington County, Maryland Charter Member
Wayne Z. Tucker Knight of Beauty Jefferson, Maryland Charter Member
Frank Tumer   Mt. Solon, Virginia 1995
Roy Turner Knight of Maple Top Manteo Jousting Club, VA 2009
Ray H. Umstot Knight of Fairview Keyser, West Virginia 1988
K. C. Van Mater   West Virginia 1996
Isaac Vanmeter Knight of Old Fields Old Fields, West Virginia Charter Member
Michael P. Virts Knight of St. Marks Knoxville, Maryland 1987
Levi Paul Wampler Knight of Moscow Moscow, Virginia Charter Member
Tony Weatherholt Knight of Araby Church

Virginia

2010

 Edwin C. “Kipp” Webb

Knight of Old Keyser, West Virginia 2004
Francis Weir   Baltimore County, Maryland Charter Member

David Wheeler

Knight of Possum Hollow Mt. Solon, Virginia 2001
Donald Wheeler Knight of Sangersville Sangersville, Virginia Charter Member
Arthur O. Whipp   Burlington, West Virginia 1989
Maurice Whipp   West Virginia 1990
Maxwell Whipp   West Virginia 1990
Leon Wichael Knight of Silvery Moon Sangersville, Virginia 1987
Harry Wilson     1980
Tony Wilson Knight of Fort Run West Virginia 1982
Pete Wolfe, Sr. Knight of Old Hampshire Ft. Ashby, West Virginia 1995

Melvin Wolinski

Knight of Edgewood Havre de Grace, Maryland 2006
Dorsey Wooters Knight of Dudley's Acres Denton, Maryland 1983

Dorsey "Buddy" Wooters, Jr.

Knight of Caroline County Denton, Maryland 2001
JoAnn Wooters Non-rider Denton, Maryland 1989
J. Ashton Yates Knight of Hold Croft Charles City, Virginia Charter Member
Judy Turner Zwartz Maid of Lookout Mountain Blue Ridge Jousting Club, VA 2009

 

History of Jousting | Hall of Fame | Schedule of Events  

Learn to Joust | ClubsHome

 

Copyright © 1998-2010 National Jousting Association.
For problems or questions regarding this web contact jousting@nationaljousting.com
Last updated: July 03, 2010.